Past Award Winners

2019 $10,000 Major Award
2019 $10,000 Major Award
Mumma & Foal by Matt Hill
Photo – ZRS Imagery
2019 $5,000 Illumination Award
2019 $5,000 Illumination Award
Gypsy of the Deep by Sam Anderson
Photo – ZRS Imagery
2019 $2,000 Small Sculpture Award
2019 $2,000 Small Sculpture Award
Bronze Torsos by Jesse Graham
Photo – ZRS Imagery
2019 $2,500 Snowy Monaro Environment Award
2019 $2,500 Snowy Monaro Environment Award
Sentinels by Melinda Brouwer
Photo – ZRS Imagery
2019 $2,500 Environmental Awareness Award
2019 $2,500 Environmental Awareness Award
Downstream Decay - St Patricks School, Cooma Yr 9
Photo – ZRS Imagery
2019 ANU School of Art & Design Sculpture Workshop Residency Prize
2019 ANU School of Art & Design Sculpture Workshop Residency Prize
The Bush Chandelier by Madeleine Last
Photo – ZRS Imagery
2018 People’s Choice Day Award
The Life & Death of Roofus 2018 Part I – IV by Matt Hill
Photo - Dayna Green
2018 Todd Costa People’s Choice Illumination Award
The Shadow Sphere by Matt Hill
Photo - Dayna Green
2018 Illumination Award
Bridge Timber Series by Todd Costa
Photo - Dayna Green
2018 Schools Award
Gimme, Gimme, Gimme by Jindabyne Central School, Year 8
Photo - Dayna Green
2018 Youth Award
Child of War by Milan Dragovich
Photo - Dayna Green
2018 Encouragement Award
Musical Reeds by Shannon Hobbs
Photo - Dayna Green
2018 Snowy Monaro Environment Award
Bowerbird Nest by Patricia Keenan
Photo - Dayna Green
2018 Environmental Awareness Award
Samara – Winged Seed of Change by Jen Mallinson
Photo - Dayna Green
2018 Waste to Art Award
Age of the Machine No 1 & No 2 by Alan Croquett
2018 ANU Sculpture Workshop Residency Prize
Contrary Man by Will Maguire
Photo - Dayna Green
2018 Major Award
Les St Hill and the Tin Canoe by John Blay, Amanda Stuart & Jane Ulman
Photo - Dayna Green
2017 Major Award
Buoyansea – Jesse Graham
2017 Illumination Award
Aureole – Janet Long
2017 ANU Sculpture Workshop Residency Prize
Agrotis Infusa, Bogong Moth – Jan Owens
2017 Waste to Art Award
World Leaders Meet for Environmental Crisis Talks – Libby Bloxham
2017 Environmental Awareness Award
Now you see me; Soon you won’t! – Ben Eyles
2017 Snowy Monaro Environment Award
On the Edge – Tobias Bennett
2017 Encouragement Award
Imagination – Derek Ferguson
2017 People’s Choice Illumination Award
Now you see me; Soon you won’t! – Ben Eyles
2017 People’s Choice Day Award
Antiqua Torquent – Ulan Murray
2017 Youth Award
Exposed – Eve Donnelly
2017 Schools Award
Bed of Roses – Snowy Mountains Grammar School Year 5/6 classes
2016 Major Award
Struggle for Life – Joseph Bartolo
2016 Illumination Award
Why so Blue? – Ben Eyles
2016 ANU Sculpture Workshop Residency Prize
Ready to Fly – Jimmy Rix
2016 Waste to Art Award
Freedom Run – Andrew Whitehead
2016 Environment Award
Little Red Ramstag – Tobias Bennett
2016 People’s Choice Day Award
Freedom Run – Andrew Whitehead
2016 People’s Choice Night Award
It’s in my Blood – Michael Scott Lees
2016 Encouragement Award
Crows with Attitude – Country Women’s Association
2016 Youth Award
Speak for the Trees - Portia Terlich
2016 Schools Award
Monsters – Jindabyne Central School
2015 Schools Award
Stuck Together – Jindabyne Central School
2015 Youth Award
Sticks & Stones – Portia Terlich
2015 Encouragement Award
Stream Lined – Joseph Bartolo
2015 People’s Choice Award
Ultimus Stans – Ulan Murray
2015 Environment Award
Spokey Doke – Mandy Lamont
2015 Waste to Art Non Metal Award
First One Eagle & Pray 2nd revenge – Keith Simpson
2015 Waste to Art Metal Award
Waratah Brumies – Tony Lemerie
2015 ANU Residency Prize
Gamete – Ulan Murray
2015 ANU Sculpture Workshop Residency Prize
Reliquiae (remnant) – Ulan Murray
2015 Illumination Award
Hieroglyphical Future – Izak Hutchinson
2015 Major Award
Sunken Village – Jimmy Rix
2014 Youth Award
Birds of a Feather – Braidwood Central School
2014 Environment Award
Drum Roll – Peta Levy
2014 Waste to Art Award
Flies – Steve Croquett
2014 People’s Choice Day Award
From Out of the Dust and Rust – Michael Scott Lees and Tom Mifsud
2014 Illumination Award
Loserbago – Brad Spalding
2014 People’s Choice Illumination Award
Let it Snow – Michael Scott Lees
2014 Encouragement Award
OVO – Dylan Brown
2014 Major Award
Shy – Jimmy Rix
2014 ANU Sculpture Workshop Residency Prize
The Watch Man – Edward Willson
2014 Schools Award
Running of the Rhinos – Jindabyne Central
2013 Major Award
Evolution – Jesse Graham
2013 ANU Sculpture Workshop Residency Prize
Don’t You Forget about Me – Ben Eyles
2013 Illumination & People’s Choice Award
In My Garden – Michael Scott Lees
2013 Waste to Art Award
Discus – Jade and Ian Webster
2013 Youth Award
Rainbow Trout – Travis Woodbridge
2013 Environment Award
Enlightened Wasteland – Rachel Develin
2013 Encouragement Award
School of Fish – Braidwood Central School
2013 Schools Award
How did I get here? Herd of John Kelly’s cows – Snowy Mountains Grammar School
2013 Snowy River Shire Council Acquisitive Prize
Song and Dance – Jesse Graham